health, food, store, for sale, buy, business, purchase

BrisbaneBusinessSales.com.au  SydneyBusinessSales.com.au MelbourneBusinessSales.com.au AdelaideBusinessSales.com.au PerthBusinessSales.com ACTBusinessSales.com.au GoldCoastBusinessSales.com.au NoosaBusinessSales.com.au


View All the LATEST Real Estate Listings

 

Australian Real Estate Sales, Brisbane, Sydney, Gold Coast, Noosa, Sunshine Coast, Canberra, Melbourne 

Australian Property Sales, Brisbane, Sydney, Gold Coast, Noosa, Sunshine Coast, Canberra, Melbourne 

 
 
Go for Gold
Use the Industry Leader 

Proud Members of

 

          Phone 1300 722 556

                                                                                                                     
 
 
                                                                                                                              
          Visa Requirements. 
  • Significant Investor Visa.
  • The Australian Government has announced a new visa pathway for migrant investors coming to Australia.
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional).
  • (Subclass 188) visa and the Business Innovation.
  • Investment (Permanent) (Subclass 888) visa.

Visa applicants must:

  • Submit an expression of interest in Skill Select.
  • Be nominated by a State or Territory government.
  • Make investments of at least five million Australian dollars into complying investments.
  • Do not need to satisfy the innovation points test.
  • No upper age limits.
  • The visa stream features a residence requirement of 160 days spent in Australia over four years while holding the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa.
  • China to benefit from Multi Entry Visas see here

Extensions:

  • Visa holders can extend their visa term if they Satisfy the extension requirements.
  • They will be allowed to extend their provisional visa by an additional two years, with a maximum of two extensions permitted. 

Complying investment:

  • Commonwealth, State or Territory government bonds. 
  • Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC) regulated managed funds with a mandate for investing in Australia.
  • Direct investment into Australian proprietary companies.
  • Visa applicants may hold investments in each of the above investment options and may also change between complying investments, provided they meet the ,

Specified investment requirements:

  • The investment must be made and held:
  • Directly by the applicant or together with their spouse or de facto partner; or
  • Through a company where the total amount of issued shares are owned by the applicant or together with their spouse or de facto partner; or
  • Through a valid trust where the trustees and beneficiaries include the applicant or their spouse or de facto partner together.
  • Australian Securities and Investment Commission regulated managed funds .
  • An ASIC regulated managed fund for the purpose of the Significant Investor visa is a managed investment scheme defined in the Corporations Act 2001 and regulated by the Australian Securities and Investment Commission. Any interests issued in the fund must not be able to be traded on a financial market and must be covered by an Australian Financial Services License.
  • Investments in ASIC regulated managed funds include any investments made through an Investor Directed Portfolio Service. For an ASIC regulated managed fund to qualify as a complying investment it must be limited to categories of investments specified by the Minister in a legislative instrument in writing.

These categories include:

  • Infrastructure projects in Australia.
  • Cash held by Australian deposit taking institutions.
  • Bonds issued by the Commonwealth or a State or Territory government.
  • Bonds, equity, hybrids or other corporate debt in companies and trusts listed on an ;

Australian stock exchange:

  • Bonds or term deposits issued by Australian financial institutions.
  • Real estate in Australia; and
  • Australian agribusiness.
  • The managed fund must be open to the general public and the fund manager must provide a compliance declaration on Form 1413 that their services would be limited to the categories of
  • Investments in Australia specified by the Minister in the legislative instrument. 
  • Direct investment into Australian proprietary companies For a direct investment into an Australian proprietary company to qualify as a 'complying investment', the following criteria must be met:
  • The company must genuinely operate a qualifying business in Australia.
  • The applicant must obtain an ownership interest in the company.
  • The company must be registered with ASIC; and
  • The business must have an Australian Business Number.

 

Qualifying business:

The Migration Regulations 1994 define a qualifying business as an enterprise that:

  • (a)  is operated for the purpose of making profit through the provision of goods,services or goods and services (other than the provision of rental property) to the public; and
  • (b)  is not operated primarily or substantially for the purpose of speculative or passive investment.

Implementation of the Significant Investor visa is subject to:

  • the legislative change process and is expected to be implemented in November 2012. Due to this, the Department cannot respond to individual client specific inquiries. November 2012

Ownership interest:

The Migration Act 1958 defines ownership interest: In relation to a business, means an interest in the business as:

  • (a) A shareholder in a company that carries on the business; or
  • (b) A partner in a partnership that carries on the business; or
  • (c)  the sole proprietor of the business.

Including such an interest held indirectly through one or more interposed companies, partnerships or trusts.

Residence Requirement:

  • To be granted a permanent Significant Investor visa, primary visa holder must be resident in Australia for at least 40 days for every year or part year that they have held a provisional Significant Investor visa. The residence period does not need to be met per year but can be met cumulatively over the time the primary visa holder held the provisional visa.

About the program:

  • The Business Innovation and Investment program is for migrants who have demonstrated experience and success in business or investment. The program will attract prominent business people and investors from across the globe and increase economic growth and innovation in Australia. Skill Select.
  • Skill Select is an on line service that enables skilled workers, business people and investors interested in migrating to Australia to record their details to be considered for a relevant visa through an Expression of Interest. Intending applicants for a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa will record their proposed investment in Australia and once nominated by a State or Territory government will be issued an invitation by the Australian Government to lodge a visa application.

Noel Currie with Shanghai Chamber of Commerce Delegates at the Shagnhai Trade Mission.

Further information

http://www.immi.gov.au/skills/skillselect/

Information on the Significant Investor visa can be found on the Department of Immigration and Citizenship's website.

http://www.immi.gov.au/skilled/business/

Golden Koala Australian Chinese Film Festival Hilton Hotel Brisbane 2014

 

Contact Noel Currie today for advice on

                1300 722 556 

CONNECT WITH US:

Australian Business Sales - find a business for sale in Brisbane, Noosa, Sunshine Coast, Gold Coast, Sydney, Melbourne


Latest Business Sales Articles

1. What is the difference between a business valuation and a property valuation

2. Value your Business read more

3. Land a Private Placement to Fund Critical Investments read more

4. Price Optimize for Your Best Customers read more

5. Prioritize Your Debt read more

Read All Articles



Proud Members Of:

 


Home Bookmark This Site Tell A Friend Contact Us Login AccountBusiness Property For Brokers My Account